Endeavour Energy high voltage tariffs

Endeavour Energy · N29, N39 · 2026–27

Sites with their own transformer or substation.

Western Sydney, the Blue Mountains, Southern Highlands and the Illawarra.

Compare the high voltage codes.

The exact 2026–27 network rates sit side by side. Open a code below for the worked example, the charge window and the checks before you change anything.

Endeavour Energy high voltage tariff codes, 2026–27 network prices
CodeWhat it isStatusAccessEnergyDemand / capacityExportBattery fit
N29High Voltage Seasonal TOU DemandHigh voltageDaily access, seasonal time-of-use energy and seasonal peak demand charges in kVA.Default
Daily
9311.5 c/day
High-season peak
3.23455 c/kWh
Low-season peak
3.16063 c/kWh
Off-peak
2.99541 c/kWh
High-season demand
46.156 c/kVA/day
Low-season demand
45.54 c/kVA/day
—Strong
N39Sub-transmission Seasonal TOU DemandSub-transmissionDaily access, seasonal time-of-use energy and seasonal peak demand charges in kVA.Default
Daily
15044.7 c/day
High-season peak
2.56289 c/kWh
Low-season peak
2.49293 c/kWh
Off-peak
2.33662 c/kWh
High-season demand
41.14 c/kVA/day
Low-season demand
40.557 c/kVA/day
—Strong

What this family covers.

These codes share a charging method. The differences are in the rates, the time bands and who each code is for.

Who it is for

Sites with their own transformer or substation.

What is on the bill

  • Daily access
  • Time-of-use energy
  • kVA demand charge

Solar and battery

Same maths as the large-business family, at higher voltages. Get an engineering review before choosing equipment.

The codes in detail.

Open a code for its exact rates, the charge window, a worked example and the checks worth running before you change anything.

N29High Voltage Seasonal TOU DemandBusiness connections supplied and metered at high voltage.Default · High voltage

N29 High Voltage Seasonal TOU Demand

Who it’s for

Business connections supplied and metered at high voltage.

What you pay

You pay fixed and energy charges. The bill also uses the highest kVA reading in set periods.

If you get solar

Solar can reduce daytime grid use. If the highest kVA reading occurs after solar output falls, solar alone will not remove it. Solar does not correct poor power factor.

If you get a battery

A battery can reduce the active-power part of the kVA peak. Check power factor before you size it.

Check before you decide

  • Confirm this code on a current retailer bill.
  • Use 12 months of interval data. Check the time of each billed peak.
  • Get kW, kVA and power-factor data from the billing meter.
  • Get an engineering review before you select equipment.
2026–27 network prices

What it costs, and when

These are the network’s charges only. Your retailer adds its own prices on top.

N29 in one day

Peak is business days only. All other times are off-peak.

What the network charges

Daily
9311.5 c/day
High-season peak
3.23455 c/kWh
Low-season peak
3.16063 c/kWh
Off-peak
2.99541 c/kWh
High-season demand
46.156 c/kVA/day
Low-season demand
45.54 c/kVA/day

When the rates apply

Peak is 16:00–20:00 on business days. All other times are off-peak. The same clock times apply in standard time and daylight saving time. Demand is set from the highest 30-minute kVA reading in the peak period.

Illustrative example

Reduce an N29 summer kVA peak

  • The billed peak falls by 50 kVA.
  • The reduction holds for the full 30-minute peak interval.
  • The month has 31 days.
  • Use the N29 high-season network rate.
50 kVA × 46.156 c/kVA/day × 31 days ÷ 100$715.42 difference in the N29 network demand component for that month.

A later peak can set a new maximum. Include high-voltage metering, protection and connection work. This is not a retail saving.

Would a battery help?

A guide, not a quote

Strong fit

Peak-kVA control

A controlled battery may reduce the site maximum, but the bill is based on apparent power. Power factor and reactive load can be as important as battery kW.

A battery can reduce these

  • The active-power contribution to the measured kVA maximum.
  • Peak-period grid energy when the battery discharges at the same time.
  • Solar spill that can be stored without sacrificing the required peak reserve.

A battery can’t change these

  • Daily access, metering and other fixed charges.
  • Reactive-power demand unless the inverter and control design explicitly provide power-factor support.
  • A new maximum created after the battery empties or misses dispatch.

You’d need to check

  1. At least 12 months of interval data, including every billed maximum.
  2. Demand timestamps, seasonal windows and billing reset rules.
  3. kW, kVA, kvar and power-factor data at the billing meter.
  4. Retailer rates plus the network tariff—not a blended cents-per-kWh assumption.
N39Sub-transmission Seasonal TOU DemandLarge connections supplied at Endeavour Energy sub-transmission voltage.Default · Sub-transmission

N39 Sub-transmission Seasonal TOU Demand

Who it’s for

Large connections supplied at Endeavour Energy sub-transmission voltage.

What you pay

You pay fixed and energy charges. The bill also uses the highest kVA reading in set periods.

If you get solar

Solar can reduce daytime grid use. If the highest kVA reading occurs after solar output falls, solar alone will not remove it. Solar does not correct poor power factor.

If you get a battery

A battery can reduce the active-power part of the kVA peak. Check power factor before you size it.

Check before you decide

  • Confirm this code on a current retailer bill.
  • Use 12 months of interval data. Check the time of each billed peak.
  • Get kW, kVA and power-factor data from the billing meter.
  • Get an engineering review before you select equipment.
2026–27 network prices

What it costs, and when

These are the network’s charges only. Your retailer adds its own prices on top.

N39 in one day

Peak is business days only. All other times are off-peak.

What the network charges

Daily
15044.7 c/day
High-season peak
2.56289 c/kWh
Low-season peak
2.49293 c/kWh
Off-peak
2.33662 c/kWh
High-season demand
41.14 c/kVA/day
Low-season demand
40.557 c/kVA/day

When the rates apply

Peak is 16:00–20:00 on business days. All other times are off-peak. The same clock times apply in standard time and daylight saving time. Demand is set from the highest 30-minute kVA reading in the peak period.

Illustrative example

Reduce an N39 summer kVA peak

  • The billed peak falls by 50 kVA.
  • The reduction holds for the full 30-minute peak interval.
  • The month has 31 days.
  • Use the N39 high-season network rate.
50 kVA × 41.140 c/kVA/day × 31 days ÷ 100$637.67 difference in the N39 network demand component for that month.

A later peak can set a new maximum. Include sub-transmission connection requirements. This is not a retail saving.

Would a battery help?

A guide, not a quote

Strong fit

Peak-kVA control

A controlled battery may reduce the site maximum, but the bill is based on apparent power. Power factor and reactive load can be as important as battery kW.

A battery can reduce these

  • The active-power contribution to the measured kVA maximum.
  • Peak-period grid energy when the battery discharges at the same time.
  • Solar spill that can be stored without sacrificing the required peak reserve.

A battery can’t change these

  • Daily access, metering and other fixed charges.
  • Reactive-power demand unless the inverter and control design explicitly provide power-factor support.
  • A new maximum created after the battery empties or misses dispatch.

You’d need to check

  1. At least 12 months of interval data, including every billed maximum.
  2. Demand timestamps, seasonal windows and billing reset rules.
  3. kW, kVA, kvar and power-factor data at the billing meter.
  4. Retailer rates plus the network tariff—not a blended cents-per-kWh assumption.

Questions about high voltage tariffs.

Short answers to the things people ask before they change a tariff.

What is N29?

N29 is the Endeavour Energy High Voltage Seasonal TOU Demand tariff. It is a default high voltage tariff for Business connections supplied and metered at high voltage. Daily access, seasonal time-of-use energy and seasonal peak demand charges in kVA.

What is N39?

N39 is the Endeavour Energy Sub-transmission Seasonal TOU Demand tariff. It is a default sub-transmission tariff for Large connections supplied at Endeavour Energy sub-transmission voltage. Daily access, seasonal time-of-use energy and seasonal peak demand charges in kVA.

Can solar or a battery reduce a high voltage bill?

Same maths as the large-business family, at higher voltages. Get an engineering review before choosing equipment. For N29, the battery signal is strong: A controlled battery may reduce the site maximum, but the bill is based on apparent power. Power factor and reactive load can be as important as battery kW.

How do the high voltage network charges work?

The charges are Daily access, Time-of-use energy, kVA demand charge. Peak is 16:00–20:00 on business days. All other times are off-peak. The same clock times apply in standard time and daylight saving time. Demand is set from the highest 30-minute kVA reading in the peak period.

Which Endeavour Energy high voltage code applies to my site?

Sites with their own transformer or substation. The code on your retailer bill is the starting point. Your retailer must confirm any tariff assignment or change.

Are these network prices or retail prices?

Effective 1 July 2026. The source includes GST-exclusive and GST-inclusive tables. These are the network charges only. Your retailer adds its own prices and may package the structure differently.

Reviewed by Mike Anderson · Last verified 7 November 2026

Effective 1 July 2026. The source includes GST-exclusive and GST-inclusive tables. These are network charges only; your retailer adds its own prices.

Free instant check

Put a number on your own roof.

We develop NSW commercial solar projects and introduce you to one installer we would use for that site. It starts here: type an address and we map the actual building live — about ten seconds, no email, no bill upload.

Check your roof