Endeavour Energy large business tariffs

Endeavour Energy · N19 · 2026–27

Bigger low-voltage sites: factories, cold stores, large facilities.

Western Sydney, the Blue Mountains, Southern Highlands and the Illawarra.

Compare the large business codes.

The exact 2026–27 network rates sit side by side. Open a code below for the worked example, the charge window and the checks before you change anything.

Endeavour Energy large business tariff codes, 2026–27 network prices
CodeWhat it isStatusAccessEnergyDemand / capacityExportBattery fit
N19Low Voltage Seasonal TOU DemandLow voltageDaily access, seasonal time-of-use energy rates and seasonal peak demand charges in kVA.Default
Daily
2655.4 c/day
High-season peak
6.71264 c/kWh
Low-season peak
6.08124 c/kWh
Off-peak
4.66752 c/kWh
High-season demand
58.421 c/kVA/day
Low-season demand
53.163 c/kVA/day
—Strong
The code decides what a peak cut is worthHorizontal bar chart of the monthly value of a 50-unit peak cut by tariff code: N19 about 906 dollars, N29 715, N39 638, N93 371, and N89 nothing because it has no demand charge.$0$300$600$900MONTHLY VALUE OF A 50-UNIT PEAK CUT, AUDN19kVA · 58.421 c/kVA/dayLarge low-voltage demand$906N29kVA · 46.156 c/kVA/dayLarge high-voltage demand$715N39kVA · 41.14 c/kVA/daySub-transmission demand$638N93kW · 23.936 c/kW/dayTransitional demand$371N89no demand componentTransitional, no demand charge$0ENDEAVOUR ENERGY 2026–27 HIGH-SEASON DEMAND RATES · insights/endeavour-energy.ts
The same 50-unit peak cut is worth about $906 a month on N19, $715 on N29, $638 on N39, $371 on N93, and nothing on N89. The tariff code decides whether a peak cut pays.

What this family covers.

These codes share a charging method. The differences are in the rates, the time bands and who each code is for.

Who it is for

Bigger low-voltage sites: factories, cold stores, large facilities.

What is on the bill

  • Daily access
  • Time-of-use energy
  • kVA demand charge (highest half-hour, 4–8pm business days)

Solar and battery

Solar trims daytime energy. A battery can shave the kVA peak, but the peak runs to 8pm — keep charge in reserve — and poor power factor needs fixing first.

Worth asking about

Crossing 160 MWh a year drops the energy rates but adds the kVA charge. Check both sides of that trade before assuming either way.

The codes in detail.

Open a code for its exact rates, the charge window, a worked example and the checks worth running before you change anything.

N19Low Voltage Seasonal TOU DemandBusinesses connected at low voltage using more than 160 MWh a year with interval and demand metering.Default · Low voltage

N19 Low Voltage Seasonal TOU Demand

Who it’s for

Businesses connected at low voltage using more than 160 MWh a year with interval and demand metering.

What you pay

You pay fixed and energy charges. The bill also uses the highest kVA reading in set periods.

If you get solar

Solar can reduce daytime grid use. If the highest kVA reading occurs after solar output falls, solar alone will not remove it. Solar does not correct poor power factor.

If you get a battery

A battery can reduce the active-power part of the kVA peak. Check power factor before you size it.

Check before you decide

  • Confirm this code on a current retailer bill.
  • Use 12 months of interval data. Check the time of each billed peak.
  • Get kW, kVA and power-factor data from the billing meter.
2026–27 network prices

What it costs, and when

These are the network’s charges only. Your retailer adds its own prices on top.

N19 in one day

Peak is business days only. All other times are off-peak.

What the network charges

Daily
2655.4 c/day
High-season peak
6.71264 c/kWh
Low-season peak
6.08124 c/kWh
Off-peak
4.66752 c/kWh
High-season demand
58.421 c/kVA/day
Low-season demand
53.163 c/kVA/day

When the rates apply

Peak is 16:00–20:00 on business days. All other times are off-peak. The same clock times apply in standard time and daylight saving time. Demand is set from the highest 30-minute kVA reading in the peak period.

Illustrative example

Reduce an N19 summer kVA peak

  • The billed peak falls by 50 kVA.
  • The reduction holds for the full 30-minute peak interval.
  • The month has 31 days.
  • Use the N19 high-season network rate.
50 kVA × 58.421 c/kVA/day × 31 days ÷ 100$905.53 difference in the N19 network demand component for that month.

A later peak can set a new maximum. Check power factor. This is not a retail saving.

Would a battery help?

A guide, not a quote

Strong fit

Peak-kVA control

A controlled battery may reduce the site maximum, but the bill is based on apparent power. Power factor and reactive load can be as important as battery kW.

A battery can reduce these

  • The active-power contribution to the measured kVA maximum.
  • Peak-period grid energy when the battery discharges at the same time.
  • Solar spill that can be stored without sacrificing the required peak reserve.

A battery can’t change these

  • Daily access, metering and other fixed charges.
  • Reactive-power demand unless the inverter and control design explicitly provide power-factor support.
  • A new maximum created after the battery empties or misses dispatch.

You’d need to check

  1. At least 12 months of interval data, including every billed maximum.
  2. Demand timestamps, seasonal windows and billing reset rules.
  3. kW, kVA, kvar and power-factor data at the billing meter.
  4. Retailer rates plus the network tariff—not a blended cents-per-kWh assumption.

Questions about large business tariffs.

Short answers to the things people ask before they change a tariff.

What is N19?

N19 is the Endeavour Energy Low Voltage Seasonal TOU Demand tariff. It is a default low voltage tariff for Low-voltage business sites using more than 160 MWh a year with interval and demand metering. Daily access, seasonal time-of-use energy rates and seasonal peak demand charges in kVA.

Can solar or a battery reduce a large business bill?

Solar trims daytime energy. A battery can shave the kVA peak, but the peak runs to 8pm — keep charge in reserve — and poor power factor needs fixing first. For N19, the battery signal is strong: A controlled battery may reduce the site maximum, but the bill is based on apparent power. Power factor and reactive load can be as important as battery kW.

How do the large business network charges work?

The charges are Daily access, Time-of-use energy, kVA demand charge (highest half-hour, 4–8pm business days). Peak is 16:00–20:00 on business days. All other times are off-peak. The same clock times apply in standard time and daylight saving time. Demand is set from the highest 30-minute kVA reading in the peak period. Crossing 160 MWh a year drops the energy rates but adds the kVA charge. Check both sides of that trade before assuming either way.

Which Endeavour Energy large business code applies to my site?

Bigger low-voltage sites: factories, cold stores, large facilities. The code on your retailer bill is the starting point. Your retailer must confirm any tariff assignment or change.

Are these network prices or retail prices?

Effective 1 July 2026. The source includes GST-exclusive and GST-inclusive tables. These are the network charges only. Your retailer adds its own prices and may package the structure differently.

Reviewed by Mike Anderson · Last verified 7 November 2026

Effective 1 July 2026. The source includes GST-exclusive and GST-inclusive tables. These are network charges only; your retailer adds its own prices.

Free instant check

Put a number on your own roof.

We develop NSW commercial solar projects and introduce you to one installer we would use for that site. It starts here: type an address and we map the actual building live — about ten seconds, no email, no bill upload.

Check your roof